Share on Twitter Share on Facebook Subscribe to Email

Schedule & Map

line

Click below to view the schedule for each night.

June 18, 2016
July 16, 2016
August 20, 2016

line

Saturday, June 18, 2016

Central Plaza

“New Chinatown” Photo Booth (6pm-10pm)
Original Vintage Cutouts Circa 1940

Capuchin Monkey & Trainer (6pm-9pm)
Note: The monkey will approach you but please do not touch or pet the monkey.

Central Plaza Main Stage | KCRW DJ
6PM “Camino al Quijote” performed by LOS ANGELES THEATRE ACADEMY
7PM Shaolin Yanxu Gongfa Performance
7:30PM Shaolin Temple Cultural Center
8PM KCRW  DJ Anthony Valadez
10PM KCRW DJ Raul Campos

LA WEEKLY Live Music Stage
Curated by Kevin Bronson of Buzzbandla.com
5PM The Anti-Job
6PM
Madeline Spooner
7PM Trickster Guru
8PM Bebopalula
9PM Caught a Ghost
10PM Mating Ritual
11PM The Lonely Wild

Craft Beer Garden 5pm-midnight
Stone Brewing Mocha IPA
Stone Brewing Pataskala Red X IPA
Lost Abbey Devotion
Lost Abbey Witches Wit
Boulevard Brewing Tank7
Boulevard Ginger Lemon Radler

Food Trucks 5pm-midnight
Crepe N Around
Free Range LA
Grilled Cheese Truck
Jogasaki
Kalani’s Shave Ice (on Hill Street)
The Lobos Truck
Lobsta Truck
Rooster Truck
Ta Bom Truck
Tokyo Doggie Style
Vchos

Roaming Performances
Magician - Minh Tran (8pm-10pm)
Lion Dance - East Wind Foundation for Youth  (8:30pm)

Vendors
Bleenkies
De la Luna designs
Flea Market Girl
JDN73 / IniCreations
Kahoy Kollection
LA MENO
Lincoln Heights Tutorial Program
POP’D UP
Preseason Plunder
Shelly Erion / Re.mode
Side Chick
Sol de cobre
Vintage Inspired apparel by NyLaurent

West Plaza

Family Workshop (5pm-8:30pm)
Kite Making & ”Happy Father’s Day” Calligraphy Workshop

Artisan (5pm-9:30pm)
Brush Painting by Nori Shirasu
Calligraphy by Guojian Cui
Clay Sculpture by Keluo Xu
Face Painting by Tai-Ling Wong
Fruit Carving by Thais Health Services Inc.

Culinary Stage
Hosts: Felix Fang & Lindsay Louie
6:00pm Cocktails by Grand Star + General Lee
6:30pm Eating Competition – “Hot Summer Night”
7:00pm Cooking Demo – Chef Royce Burke’s “Chinatown Classics”

Back To Top

line

Saturday, July 16, 2016

Central Plaza

“New Chinatown” Photo Booth (6pm-10pm)
Original Vintage Cutouts Circa 1940

Capuchin Monkey & Trainer (6pm-9pm)
Note: The monkey will approach you but please do not touch or pet the monkey.

Central Plaza Main Stage | KCRW DJ
8 PM KCRW DJ Garth Trinidad
10 PM KCRW DJ  Jeremy Sole

LA WEEKLY Live Music Stage
Curated by Kevin Bronson of Buzzbandla.com

5PM Swerve
6PM Emerson Star
7PM Taylor Grey
8PM BRAEVES
9PM Sophie and the Bom Boms
10PM GROVES
11PM Blondfire

Craft Beer Garden 5pm-midnight
Arrogant Bastard Brewing Co.
Arrogant Bastard Ale
Who You Callin’ Wussie Pilsner

Avery Brewing Co.
Liliko’i Passion Fruit Witbier (I know you’ll love this one – tart and juicy)
Ellie’s Brown Ale

Port Brewing Co.
Summer Pale Ale
Wipeout IPA

Food Trucks 5pm-midnight
Crepe N Around
Fluff Ice (on Hill Street)
Grilled Cheese Truck
India Jones
Jogasaki
Kogi Truck
Rooster Truck
The Lobos Truck
Ta Bom Truck
Yalla Truck

Roaming Performances
Magician - Minh Tran (8pm-10pm)
Lion Dance - East Wind Foundation for Youth  (TBA)

Vendors
De la Luna designs
Flea Market Girl
HULMA
JDN73 / IniCreations
Kahoy Kollection
Kehasuk
Leather E
MaeMae Jewelry
Minion Me Shop
POPDUP
Preseason Plunder
Sol de cobre
Vintage Inspired apparel by NyLaurent

West Plaza

Family Workshop (5pm-8:30pm)

Artisan (5pm-9:30pm)
Brush Painting by Nori Shirasu
Calligraphy by Guojian Cui
Candy Sculpture by Shinobu Ichiyanagi
Clay Sculpture by Keluo Xu
Dough Sculpture by Chris Lee
Fruit Carving by Thais Health Services Inc.

Culinary Stage
Hosts: TBA
Coming soon…

Back To Top
line

Saturday, August 20, 2016

Central Plaza

“New Chinatown” Photo Booth (6pm-10pm)
Original Vintage Cutouts Circa 1940

Capuchin Monkey & Trainer (6pm-9pm)
Note: The monkey will approach you but please do not touch or pet the monkey.

Central Plaza Main Stage | KCRW DJ
8PM KCRW DJ  Mathieu Schreyer
10PM KCRW DJ  Jason Bentley

LA WEEKLY Live Music Stage
Curated by Kevin Bronson of Buzzbandla.com

5PM
6PM
7PM
8PM
9PM
10PM
11PM

Craft Beer Garden 5pm-midnight
    Coming soon

Food Trucks 5pm-midnight
Crepe N Around
Free Range LA
Jogasaki
Kogi Truck
Recess Truck (on Hill Street)
Rooster Truck
The Lobos Truck
Tokyo Doggy Style
Yalla Truck
Vchos

Roaming Performances
Magician - Minh Tran (8pm-10pm)
Lion Dance - East Wind Foundation for Youth  (TBA)

Vendors
De la Luna designs
Flea Market Girl
HULMA
JDN73 / IniCreations
Kahoy Kollection
Kehasuk
MaeMae Jewelry
Minion Me Shop
POPDUP
Preseason Plunder
Robots by Matt Q Spangler
Sol de cobre
Vintage Inspired apparel by NyLaurent

West Plaza

Artisan (5pm-9:30pm)
Brush Painting by Nori Shirasu
Calligraphy by Guojian Cui
Clay Sculpture by Keluo Xu
Dough Sculpture by Chris Lee
Fruit Carving by Thais Health Services Inc.

Culinary Stage
Hosts: TBA
Coming soon

Back To Top

line